31) Which Indian was recently honoured by UK city of Coventry ?

  1. (A) Ratan Tata
  2. (B) E Sreedharan
  3. (C) Mukesh Ambani
  4. (D) Arun Jaitley

[showhide type=”pressrelease31″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (A) Ratan Tata
[/showhide]

32) Inuit and Arctic activist Sheila Watt –
Cloutier of __________ has won the 2015 Right
Livelihood Award .

  1. (A) Canada
  2. (B) Italy
  3. (C) Uganda
  4. (D) Japan

[showhide type=”pressrelease32″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (A) Canada
[/showhide]

33) India has finally surpassed ______ in cotton production and emerged world’s largest cotton
producer in the season ending in September
30, 2015 ?

  1. (A) Argentina
  2. (B) China
  3. (C) Russia
  4. (D) Nepal

[showhide type=”pressrelease33″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (B) China
[/showhide]

34) Which of the following states has decided to impose drought tax , recently ?

  1. a) Bihar
  2. b) Gujrat
  3. c) Maharashtra
  4. d) Tamil Nadu

[showhide type=”pressrelease34″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: c) Maharashtra
[/showhide]

35) PM Narendra Modi on 2 Oct.
2015 inaugurated county’s first
solar powered district court in
which state?

  1. (A) Jharkhand
  2. (B) Himachal Pradesh
  3. (C) Rajasthan
  4. (D) Bihar

[showhide type=”pressrelease35″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (A) Jharkhand
[/showhide]

36) In which Indian city Michael
Phelps swim clinic was recently
launched?

  1. (A) Pune
  2. (B) Coimbatore
  3. (C) Kolkata
  4. (D) Bengaluru

[showhide type=”pressrelease36″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (D) Bengaluru
[/showhide]

37) Which tech giant has invited
India’s amateur filmmakers to a
help create a full-length user-
generated movie under the project
named “India in a Day”?

  1. (A) Facebook
  2. (B) Microsoft
  3. (C) Twitter
  4. (D) Google

[showhide type=”pressrelease37″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (D) Google
[/showhide]

38) Name the new private-sector bank which launched its operations
on 1 October 2015 with 23
branches?

  1. (A) Yes Bank
  2. (B) Post Bank of India
  3. (C) Muthoot Bank Ltd
  4. (D) IDFC Bank

[showhide type=”pressrelease38″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (D) IDFC Bank
[/showhide]

39) Which country is selected to host 2017 Shooting World Cup?

  1. (A) India
  2. (B) Malaysia
  3. (C) Indonesia
  4. (D) Brazil

[showhide type=”pressrelease39″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: (A) India
[/showhide]

40 ) The book ‘Lata Mangeshkar: A Musical Journey’ to be release on January 2016 is authored by

  1. a) Ira Pande
  2. b) Bhupindra Singh
  3. c) Meru Gokhale
  4. d) Yatindra Mishra

[showhide type=”pressrelease40″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) Yatindra Mishra
[/showhide]

Please Leave a Comment