Computer MCQs for Bank Exams
Computer MCQs for Bank Exams like IBPS, SBI, Bank PO etc. Below are the Computer MCQs for Bank Exams that forms a major part of various competitive exams Practice these computer related questions to score higher in competitive exams. The questions are in the Multiple Choice Objective type with four options. Click on ‘Show Answer’ to view the right answer.
1) The “Sandy Bridge” processors were introduced in the
- A. First generation
- B. Second generation
- C. Third generation
- D. Fourth generation
[showhide type=”pressrelease1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: B. Second generation [/showhide]
2) The “Ivy Bridge ” processors were introduced in the
- A. First generation
- B. Second generation
- C. Third generation
- D.Fourth generation
[showhide type=”pressrelease2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”HideAnswer”]Correct Answer: C. Third generation [/showhide]
3)Computers like UNIVAC, ENIAC, EDSAC, EDVAC belongs to which Generation of Computer ?
- a) 1st
- b) 2nd
- c) 3rd
- d) 4th
[showhide type=”pressrelease3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) 1st [/showhide]
4) The second generation computers were developed during
- a) 1943-58
- b) 1959-65
- c) 1937- 43
- d) 1952- 64
[showhide type=”pressrelease4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: b) 1959-65 [/showhide]
5) The third generation computers were developed during
- a) 1943-58
- b) 1959-65
- c) 1965-66
- d) 1966-73
[showhide type=”pressrelease5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) 1966-73 [/showhide]
6) The fourth generation computers were developed during
- a) 1966-70
- b) 1970-90
- c) 1965-85
- d) 1974-90
[showhide
type=”pressrelease6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) 1974-90 [/showhide]
7) IBM 1620, IBM 1401, and CDC 3600 belongs to Which Computer Generation ?
- a) 1st
- b) 2nd
- c) 3rd
- d) 4th
[showhide type=”pressrelease7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: b) 2nd [/showhide]
8) Magnetic tapes were used as secondary storage media in computers of
- A First generation
- B. Second generation
- C. Third generation
- D. Fourth
generation
[showhide type=”pressrelease8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: B. Second generation [/showhide]
9)IBM 360, ICL -1900, and IBM 370 belongs to Which Computer Generation ?
- a)1st
- b) 2nd
- c) 3rd
- d) 4th
[showhide type=”pressrelease9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: c) 3rd [/showhide]
10) Magnetic disks were used for secondary storage in which Computer generation ?
- a) 1st
- b) 2nd
- c) 3rd
- d) 4th
[showhide type=”pressrelease10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: c) 3rd [/showhide]
11)What is the Name of the free program for the Windows operating system that lets you draw directly on your computer screen ?
- a) Light pen
- b) Corel Draw
- c) Mouse
- d) Epic pen
[showhide type=”pressrelease11″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) Epic pen [/showhide]
12)The first trackball, a related pointing device, was invented in 1941 by
- a)Ralph Benjamin
- b) Kenyon Taylor
- c) Douglas Engelbart
- d) C. B. Mirick
[showhide type=”pressrelease12″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) Ralph Benjamin [/showhide]
13)A computer peripheral device that recognizes a limited number of spoken words and converts them into equivalent digital signals which can serve as computer input or initiate other desired actions is
- A. Magnetic tape
- B. Voice response unit
- C. Voice recognition unit
- D. Voice band
[showhide type=”pressrelease13″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”HideAnswer”]Correct Answer: B. Voice response unit
[/showhide]
14)Data transfer rate for LAN is normally:
- a) 1-100 Mbps
- b) 10-20 Mbps
- c) 1-200 Mbps
- d) 1-10 Mbps
[showhide type=”pressrelease14″ more_text=”ShowAnswer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) 1-100 Mbps [/showhide]
15)The first computer network designed was the
- a) Internet
- b) Intranet
- c) Arpanet
- d) Telnet
[showhide type=”pressrelease15″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: c) Arpanet [/showhide]
16) Data transfer speed is highest in
- a) LAN
- b) MAN
- c) WAN
- d) CAN
[showhide type=”pressrelease16″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) LAN [/showhide]
17)One end of the twisted pair cable is plugged into switches using
- a) RJ-35
connectors - b) RJ-40 connectors
- c) RJ- 45 connectors
- d) RJ-50
connectors
[showhide type=”pressrelease17″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: c) RJ-45 connectors [/showhide]
18) Which component of EEPROM chip is responsible for Storage of programmable information in the form of electrons ?
- a) floating gates
- b) p-substrate
- c) gate oxide
- d) field oxide
[showhide
type=”pressrelease18″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) floating gates [/showhide]
19) Charged memory cell is represented by
- a) 0
- b) 1
- c) 2
- d) 10
[showhide type=”pressrelease19″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) 0 [/showhide]
20) The standard response for successful HTTP requests is
- a) OK
- b) PAGE FOUND
- c) 100 OK
- d)200 OK
[showhide type=”pressrelease20″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) 200 OK [/showhide]
21) In an HTTP 404 error , The last numeral “4” indicates that
- a) a client error has occurred
- b) general syntax error
- c) Grammatical error
- d) particular error was made out of the 400 client error group
[showhide type=”pressrelease21″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) particular error was made out of the 400 clienterror group [/showhide]
22) In an HTTP 404 error , The numeral “0” indicates that
- a) a client error has occurred
- b) general syntax error
- c) Grammatical error
- d) particular error was made out of the 400 client errorgroup
[showhide type=”pressrelease22″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: b) general syntax error
[/showhide]
23) HTTP 404 errors are handled by
- a) server
- b) client
- c) router
- d) bridge
[showhide type=”pressrelease23″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: a) server [/showhide]
24) An IP address is made up of four three- digit numeric segments with a value between 0 and ______ ?
- a) 210
- b) 215
- c) 250
- d) 255
[showhide type=”pressrelease24″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]Correct Answer: d) 255 [/showhide]
Download Today Current Affairs GK Quiz Android App
Did you find Computer MCQs for Bank Exams useful? Leave your comments.
Share this Post:
- Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Tumblr (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)
- Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)

